Peregrine falcons are one of the most widely distributed birds of prey. they have a truly worldwide distribution, save for Antarctica. The name of this falcon is derived from the Latin word meaning “wanderer”, and thus suggesting the occurrence of this bird around the world. For that reason, falcons largely depend on the kind of surroundings they inhabit because of the wide range of habitats they occupy.
Where Do Peregrine Falcons Live in the Wild? – Peregrine Falcon Habitat
Falcons have a varied habitat. These birds of prey dwell in artificial as well as natural surroundings. They usually inhabit wide-open spaces and coastlines. They choose cliffs as nesting sites and can be found at elevations of up to 12,000 feet. In pursuit of food, these falcons normally occupy open landscapes. The breeding habitats include swamps, marshlands, mangroves and near the coasts like in Mexico. They also breed in lakefronts, tundra, river valleys, meadows where the birds like pigeons are abundant.
Peregrine falcons usually inhabit wide-open spaces, tundra, coastlines and human-built environment. They choose cliffs as nesting sites and can be found at elevations of up to 12,000 feet.
Peregrine Falcon Range Map
Peregrine Falcon Range – Where Do Peregrine Falcons Live
The breeding range of Peregrine falcons in Canada, Alaska and Greenland extends from the west Aleutian Islands, through the Alaska Peninsula to the east, western Alaska to the north and toward the Alaska’s North Slope as well as Northwest Territories, Nunavut and Yukon Territory; Bothia Peninsula to West Greenland. To the south, the breeding range extends through Alaska, Northwest Territories, British Columbia, Nunavut, Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Labrador and southern parts of Ontario and Quebec.
They are found in eastern (like Maryland, New York, North and South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Alabama and New Jersey) as well as midwestern states (like Iowa and Nebraska) of the United States. Peregrine falcons are distributed widely across the western part of the United States (like western parts of California and Colorado, Arizona and Utah). In the southern United States, they are found in Oklahoma, Louisiana, Arkansas, Florida, Texas, Nevada and Alabama.
The breeding range of peregrine falcons extends throughout the world. To the south, they breed as far away as Cape of South Africa and as far east as Fiji. They also occur in Iceland, New Zealand, Central Pacific and Antarctica. The winter breeding range occurs in U.K., southern parts of Europe, Australia and New Guinea, New Caledonia, Philippines and Indonesia.
Where Do Peregrine Falcons Live – Video
White, Clayton M., Nancy J. Clum, Tom J. Cade and W. Grainger Hunt. 2002. Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus), version 2.0. In The Birds of North America (P. G. Rodewald, editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, New York, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bna.660